skip to Main Content

Calycanthus floridus

Sweetshrub (Calycanthus floridus)

Scientific name: Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus

Common names: Sweet-shrub, Carolina Allspice, Sweet-bubby, Strawberry-shrub

Family: Calycanthaceae

Nativity: Southeastern United States

Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens, Pinehurst, NC

Date: April 28, 2015

This Post Has 2 Comments
  1. Gorgeous picture ! .. I had hoped to see mine this summer, but when the new fence was constructed I forgot to move this plant completely out of the way and it was trampled.
    My cultivar was “Aphrodite” .. now ? I probably will never find that one again here in Canada.
    Enjoy yours !
    Joy

    1. Thanks for stopping by, Joy. I’ve lost plants by trample myself. I won’t mention any names, but I’ve been married for over 30 years to one of the worst culprits. I shouldn’t tell that on him though, because without him there would be no garden at all! He does a lot of the hard work. I’m thinking you would enjoy the species, C. floridus, as much as any cultivar. I do hope you’ll grow this plant again!

Post a Comment

Back To Top
Search
%d bloggers like this: