skip to Main Content

Callicarpa americana

Given its scientific name by Linnaeus in 1753 from a specimen collected in Virginia, USA.

Family: Lamiaceae (formerly Verbenaceae)

Common Names: Beautyberry, Spanish Mulberry, French Mulberry

Nativity: Southeastern North America

Back To Top
×Close search
Search
%d bloggers like this: