skip to Main Content

Cuphea llavea

Bat-face Cuphea (Cuphea llavea)

Scientific name: Cuphea llavea

Common names: Bat-face (or bat-faced) cuphea, Mexican heather, mouse ears

Family: Lythraceae

Nativity: Mexico

Location: McMillan Greenhouses courtyard, UNC Charlotte Botanical Gardens, Charlotte, NC

Date: October 12, 2014

Notes: Small subshrub for sunny area. Can be grown quickly from seed; some cultivars look less like bats than the species. Hardy in zones 9 or warmer, usually grown as a container annual north of that. Blooms profusely for months. Hummingbirds and butterflies are frequent visitors.

Post a Comment

Back To Top
Search
%d bloggers like this: