skip to Main Content

Lobelia cardinalis

cardinal flower lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal flower is often thought of as a wetland plant, which it is, but it will tolerate very dry conditions temporarily. Also, the more moisture it gets, the more sun it can tolerate.

Bloom time (late summer) corresponds with hummingbird migration to Mexico for the winter, and they delight to stop by on their way.

There are several interesting cultivars available. If vivid red is what you like, there is ‘Arrabella’s Vision’. ‘Monet Moment’ has pink flowers, and ‘Angel’s Song’ has salmon and cream flowers. ‘Grape Knee High’ (a cross with L. siphilitica) is a dwarf with purple flowers.

But the species is beautiful just as it is.

Scientific name: Lobelia cardinalis

Common names: Cardinal flower, red lobelia

Family: Campanulaceae

Nativity: Eastern North America and northern South America

Post a Comment

Lobelia cardinalis

This Post Has 2 Comments

Post a Comment

Back To Top
Search
%d bloggers like this: