skip to Main Content

Nepenthes ‘Lady Luck’

Nepenthes Lady Luck 1

 

Scientific name: Nepenthes ‘Lady Luck’

Common names: pitcher plant, monkey cups

Family: Nepenthaceae

Nativity: Asia

Location: Houseplant at Oakleaf Woods

Date: November 12, 2015

Notes: Lady Luck’s parents are from the Philippine highlands (N. ventricosa) and the islands of Southeast Asia (N. ampullaria). It is reported to have hybrid vigor and be adaptable to more conditions than either parent. I have had my plant for several months now, and except for an adjustment period during which most of the existing pitchers dried up, I’ve had no problems. I’m guessing the humidity level in my house was much lower than it was used to at the nursery. Even so, it continued to rapidly produce new pitchers and seems to like my window where it gets direct sun for a couple of hours a day, even though most recommendations are that it be protected from that. I do keep the soil moist, which might give it a little more sun tolerance.

Post a Comment

Back To Top
Search
%d bloggers like this: