skip to Main Content

Viola rotundifolia

round leaf violet (Viola rotundifolia)

Scientific name: Viola rotundifolia

Common names: Round-leaved yellow violet, roundleaf violet, early yellow violet

Family Name: Violaceae

Nativity: Forest coves of eastern North America

Wildlife Association: Larval host for Great Spangled Fritillary butterfly

Back To Top
Close search
Search
%d bloggers like this: