skip to Main Content

Dichanthelium clandestinum

deer-tongue witchgrass dichanthelium

Notes

I didn’t key this plant, so I can’t promise I got the species right. Even if I had keyed it I wouldn’t, because grasses are incredibly tedious to identify with any certainty. Having said that, I am pretty sure it is Dichanthelium of some sort. The clump pictured has been in the woods of my backyard for 20 years at least, getting a little bigger each year. I’m noticing several other clumps in the vicinity now that most of the English ivy has been removed from back there. It’s quite ornamental and lovely, whichever species it is. The leaves are velvety soft. And the deer will sleep on it, but not eat it.

Scientific name: Dichanthelium clandestinum

Common names: Deer Tongue Witchgrass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: Eastern and Central United States and Canada

Deer-tongue Witchgrass Dichanthelium

May 16, 2020

This Post Has 0 Comments

Post a Comment

Back To Top
×Close search
Search