skip to Main Content

Monarda didyma

beebalm buds

Scientific name: Monarda didyma

Common names: Bee balm, beebalm, Oswego tea, bergamot

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America north of Florida

Beebalm Plant

'Jacob Cline'
May 29, 2017

Beebalm Inflorescence

June 3, 2017

Beebalm Inflorescence Side View

June 3, 2017

Beebalm, Colorful Subtending Bracts

July 21, 2015
Highlands Botanical Garden
Highlands, NC
©Daricia McKnight

Beebalm Buds

'Jacob Cline'
May 29, 2017

Beebalm Monarda West Wind Farm Studio Portland Oregon

July 11, 2014
West Wind Farm Studio
Portland, Oregon

Beebalm Plant

'Jacob Cline'
June 9, 2017

Beebalm, Unopened Flowers (Monarda Didyma)

July 21, 2015
Highlands Botanical Garden
Highlands, NC

Beebalm West Wind Farm Studio Portland Oregon

July 11, 2014
West Wind Farm Studio
Portland, Oregon

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search