skip to Main Content

Rudbeckia laciniata

cutleaf coneflower rudbeckia laciniata

Scientific name: Rudbeckia laciniata

Common names: Cutleaf coneflower, green-headed coneflower

Family: Asteraceae

Nativity: Most of North America

Notes: Good plant for dry shade where it will seed around easily by itself to fill in gaps between shrubs, but it is very adaptable to varying levels of sun and moisture.

Host plant for silvery checkerspot butterfly caterpillars. Goldfinches enjoy the seeds in Fall.

Called sochan by the Cherokee and eaten as greens to maintain health.

Cutleaf Coneflower In May

May 29, 2017

Green-headed Coneflower (Rudbeckia Laciniata)

August 25, 2015
© Daricia McKnight

Cutleaf Coneflower Rudbeckia Laciniata

September 6, 2012

Rudbeckia Laciniata

August 25, 2015
© Daricia McKnight

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
×Close search
Search