skip to Main Content

Sarracenia flava

yellow pitcher plant clump

Scientific name: Sarracenia flava

Common names: Yellow pitcher plant, trumpets

Family: Sarraceniaceae

Nativity: Pine savannas of the coastal plains of the southeastern and mid-Atlantic United States

Yellow Pitcher Plant Clump

June 18, 2012
Brunswick County, NC

Yellow Pitcher Plant

June 18, 2012
Brunswick County, NC

Yellow Pitcher Plant Fruit

June 18, 2012
Brunswick County, NC

Yellow Pitcher Plant Hoods

June 18, 2012
Brunswick County, NC

Post a Comment

Back To Top
%d bloggers like this: