skip to Main Content

Lycoris squamigera

Resurrection Lily (Lycoris squamigera)

Scientific Name: Lycoris squamigera

Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Surprise Lily, Naked Ladies

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Nativity: Asia

Location: Oakleaf Woods, Charlotte, NC

Date: July 26, 2015

Daffodilly

Daffodil 'Pink Charm'

The roller coaster weather of early spring doesn’t bother daffodils much. A hard freeze burns the leaf tips of paperwhites, but most daffodils are much hardier and show no ill effects at all. A little bit of warm weather brings them up and out, and any cool temperatures just keep them fresh longer.

Daffodil 'Salome'

I’ve grown partial to the pink-cupped daffies in recent years. They are not very pink actually, but shades of peach and coral. They flower a little later than most of the shocking yellow ones, toning down the garden’s color palette just as the azaleas begin to turn it up again.

Daffodil 'Delnashaugh'

From top to bottom: Narcissus ‘Pink Charm’, Narcissus ‘Salome’, Narcissus ‘Delnashaugh’

Back To Top